Doncaster Naturalists’ Society
Past Presidents 1880 – to date

1880 – 1885 Rev. Canon M.F. Brock M.A.
1885 – 1886 Rev. William Robert Weston
1886 – 1887 J. Mitchell Wilson M.D., F.C.S.
1887 – 1888 Rev. George Smith M.A.
1888 – 1889 John Maw Kirk F.R.M.S.
1889 – 1890 Walker Roberts F.R.G.S.
1890 – 1891 Kames Greenhalgh C.E.
1891 – 1892 Thomas Lovel Atkinson M.A., LI. B.
1892 – 1893 Henry Corbett M.R.C.S., F.L.S., F.R.E.S.
1893 – 1894 John Bennett Prosser
1894 – 1895 J. Mitchell Wilson M.D., F.C.S.
1895 – 1896 Henry Culpin
1896 – 1897 Matthew Henry Stiles F.R.M.S.
1897 – 1898 George Bisat
1888 – 1899 George Winter F.R.M.S.
1899 – 1900 Thomas Cutriss
1900 – 1901 Henry Culpin
1901 – 1902 Samuel Edgar J.P.
1902 – 1903 Alma Jordan
1903 – 1904 A.A. Clarkson
1904 – 1905 Samuel Edgar J.P.
1905 – 1906 George H. Greenslade
1906 – 1907 Robert Watson
1907 – 1908 George Grace B.Sc.
1908 – 1909 H.H. Corbett M.R.C.S., F.L.s., F.R.E.S.
1909 – 1910 Rev. Halliwell Thomas
1910 – 1911 F.O. Kirby M.Sc
1911 – 1912 Miss Frances M. Nodes B.A.
1912 – 1913 G.W. Golledge
1913 – 1914 Arthur Crow
1914 – 1915 Robert Watson
1915 – 1916 Mrs. Crow B.Sc.
1916 – 1917 Matthew Henry Stiles F.R.M.S.
1917 – 1918 George Blunt
1918 – 1919 Spencer Baker
1919 – 1920 H.H. Corbett M.R.C.S., F.L.s., F.R.E.S.
1920 – 1921 Major G.W. Phillips A.M.I.Mech.E., F.Z.S.
1921 – 1922 T.M. Williams
1922 – 1923 Arthur A. Dallman F.C.S., A.L.S.
1923 – 1924 Ernest Stainton
1924 – 1925 Joseph Dufty
1925 – 1926 Thomas William Saunders F.G.S.
1926 – 1927 Rev. Yate Allen M.A.
1927 – 1928 Arthur A. Dallman F.C.S., A.L.S.
1928 – 1929 Dr. Samuel Pryce Rowlands M.B., Ch.B.
1929 – 1930 G.H. Brunner
1930 – 1931 L.G.F. Waddington
1931 – 1932 George E. Hyde F.R.E.S
1932 – 1933 Joseph Dufty
1933 – 1939 George L. Sutcliffe
1939 – 1944 Canon A.Ll. Davies M.A.
1944 – 1945 Ben Burrel F.R.A.S.
1945 – 1946 Mrs. Elsie M. Moorhouse
1946 – 1947 Norman Smedley M.A.
1947 – 1948 Dr. T.S. Allen
1948 – 1949 Leslie Smith
1949 – 1954 Miss Elia Swires B.Sc.
1954 – 1956 Miss Kathleen Morehouse B.Sc.
1956 – 1958 Ben Burrel F.R.A.S
1958 – 1962 George E. Hyde F.R.E.S.
1962 – 1964 M.P. Salmond
1964 – 1966 Leslie Smith
1966 – 1968 Miss Kathleen Morehouse B.Sc.
1968 – 1970 Miss Jenifer Eagles B.A.
1970 – 1972 John Kemsley
1972 – 1975 Peter Skidmore B.A., M.Phil., F.R.E.S., F.L.S.
1975 – 1976 Miss Kathleen Morehouse B.Sc.
1976 – 1977 Peter Skidmore
1977 – 1979 Colin A. Howes M.B.O.U.
1979 – 1980 George E. Hyde F.R.E.S.
1980 – 1985 Donald Bramley B.Sc., C.Chem., L.T.I.
1985 – 1987 Maurice Hanson
1987 – 1990 George Mitchell
1990 – 1994 Dorothy Bramley?
1994 – 1995 Tom Higginbottom
1995 – 1997 Pip Seccombe
1997 – 1998 Louise Hill
1998 – 2002 Helen Kirk
2002 – 2005 Pip Seccombe
2005 – 2020 Louise Hill
2020 – 2021 Nora Boyle