2020 – July

Doncaster Naturalists’ Society exploratory visit to Amazon Lakes, and Annabel’s Café, Hall Balk Lane, Loversall (SK5899)

10.30 to 12.15hrs 29 July 2020.

Leader: Nora (B)
Present Jim (S) & Colin (H).
Also present were walkers, cyclists, birdwatchers and visitors to Annabel’s Café.

Birds: Common Terns (6); Cormorant (1); Coot (2); Little Egret (1); Mallard (12); (Moorhen (1); Racing Pigeon (1 Rock dove type grounded); Wood Pigeon.
Mammals: Mole (Hills showing sandy soil).
Coleoptera: Larvae of the Alder Leaf Beetle Agelastica alni on young Common Alder; 7-spot Ladybird.
Diptera: Horse Fly Chrysops sp.
Hymenoptera: Honey Bee Apis mellifera
Lepidoptera: Common Blue; Gatekeeper; Meadow Brown; Peacock; Large White; Small White.
Odonata: Blue-tailed Damselfly Ischnura elegans; Common Darter Sympetrum striolatum; Black-tailed Skimmer Otherum cancellatum.

Flowering Plants

Botanical Name Vernacular Name
Acer campestreem Field Maple
Acer pseudoplatanusem Sycamore
Achillea millefoliumem Yarrow
Agrostis stoloniferaem Creeping Bent
Alliaria petiolataem Garlic Mustard
Alnus glutinosaem Alder
Arctium minorem Lesser Burdock
Artemisia vulgarisem Mugwort
Bidens tripartitaem Trifid Bur-marigold
Bryonia dioicaem White Bryony
Carex otrubaeem False Fox-sedge
Centaurea nigraem Common Knapweed
Cerastium fontanumem Common Mouse-ear
Chamerium angustifoliumem Rosebay
Cirsium arvenseem Creeping Thistle
Cirsium vulgareem Spear Thistle
Convolvulus arvensisem Field Bindweed
Convolvulus sepiumem Hedge Bindweed
Cornus sanguineaem Dogwood
Corylus avellanaem Hazel
Crataegus monogynaem Hawthorn
Dactylis glomerataem Cock’s-foot Grass
Elodea canadensisem Canadian Pondeed
Epilobium hirsutumem Great Willowherb
Epilobium montanumem Broad-leaved Willowherb
Euphorbia helioscopiaem Sun Spurge
Filipendula ulmariaem Meadowsweet
Galeopsis speciosaem Large-flowered Hemp-nettle (Pasture to north of M18 det Nora Boyle & Jim S.)
Galium aparineem Cleavers
Geranium dissectumem Cut-leaved Crane’s-bill
Geranium molleem Dove’s-foot Crane’s-bill
Geranium robertianumem Herb-robert
Hedera helixem Ivy
Heracleum sphondyliumem Hogweed
Hieracum pilosellaem Mouse-ear Hawkweed (on limestone substrate on bridge over M18)
Holcus lanatusem Yorkshire-fog
Inula conyzaem Ploughman’s Spikenard
Juncus articulatusem Jointed Rush
Juncus conglomeratusem Compact Rush
Juncus effususem Soft Rush
Juncus inflexusem Hard Rush
Juncus subnodulosusem Blunt-flowered Rush (a fine plant det Nora Boyle)
Lactuca serriolaem Prickly Lettuce
Leucanthemum vulgareem Oxeye-daisy
Lolium perenneem Perennial Rye-grass
Malva sylvestrisem Common Mallow
Medicago sativaem Lucern
Melilotus albaem White Melilot
Melilotus officinalisem Ribbed Melilot
Mentha aquaticaem Water Mint
Myosotis arvensisem Field Forget-me-not
Myriophyllum spicatumem Spiked Water-milfoil
Odontites vernaem Red Bartsia
Oenothera erythrosepalaem Large-flowered Evening-primrose
Ononis repensem Restharrow (on limestone substrate on bridge over M18)
Papava rhoeasem Red Poppy
Phragmites australisem Common Reed
Picris echioidesem Bristly Ox-tongue
Plantago lanceolataem Ribwort Plantain
Plantago majorem Rat-tail Plantain
Populus x canadensis var. serotinaem Italian poplar
Potamogeton crispusem Curled Pondweed
Prunus sp.em Cherry sp.
Pulicaria dysentericaem Common Fleabane
Quercus roburem Pedunculate oak
Ranunculus repensem Creeping Buttercup
Ranunculus sceleratusem Celery-leaved Buttercup
Rosa caninaem Dog-rose
Rubus fruticosus agg.em Bramble
Rubus idaeusem Raspberry
Rubus saxatilisem Stone Bramble
Rumex crispusem Curl Dock
Rumex obtusifoliusem Broad-leaved Dock
Sagina procumbensem Procumbent Pearlwort
Salix cinereaem Grey Willow
Sambucus nigraem Elder
Senecio erucifoliusem Hoary Ragwort
Senecio jacobaeaem Common Ragwort
Silene albaem White Campion
Silene dioicaem Red Campion
Sisymbrium officinalisem Hedge Mustard
Sorbus aucupariaem Rowan
Taraxacum agg.em Dandelion
Torilis japonicaem Upright Hedge-parsley
Trifolium campestreem Bird’s-foot Trefoil
Trifolium dubiumem Lesser Trefoil
Trifolium repensem White Clover
Tripleurospermum inodorumem Scentless Mayweed
Tussilago farfaraem Colt’s-foot
Typha latifoliaem Common Bullrush
Ulex europaeusem Gorse
Urtica dioicaem Nettle
Vicia craccaem Tufted Vetch
Vicia tetraspermaem Smooth Tare

CAH

Doncaster Naturalists’ Society Excursion 20 July 2020.

Bentley Community Woodland (restored/landscaped Colliery tip)
SE5607 & SE5707 10.30 to 14.30hrs.

Leader: Nora Boyle
Members Present: Joyce & Paul (S); Jim (S); Margaret (P) & Colin (H).

Potted history:
Bentley is situated at about 5m above sea level, in the floodplain of the river Don which meanders across the bed of the post-glacial Lake Humber. With progressively warming sea temperatures the North Sea continues to rise and the Don, which feeds into the Humber estuary, has become tidal up to the centre of Doncaster.
The etymology of the name Bentley derives from the terms “Bent” referring to a type of meadow grass (of the genus Agrostis) which still abounds in the area and the Anglo-Saxon “Ley” or ”Leigh” meaning a field, hence a grassy field or meadow.
In this lowland rural/agricultural landscape, a part of the estate of the Cookes of Wheatley Hall, Doncaster, the mining company of Barber, Walker & Co. based at Watnall and High Park in Nottinghamshire was invited to explore for coal. Several exploratory borehole were excavated in the late 19th century and again in 1902 and 03 and coal-bearing seams were encountered. Though geological difficulties such as quicksand and water were experienced, the main shaft was sunk in 1906 and coal production commenced in 1908.
Due to the small rural population, the colliery workforce was largely recruited from Nottinghamshire and elsewhere. By 1910 there were 1,000 employees, rising to just under 3,000 between 1933 and 1947. The mine closed in December 1993 with the loss of 450 jobs and huge coal reserves left underground.
The production statistics for the mine are difficult to trace or calculate but in one year, 1924 prior to mechanization, over 1,200,000 tonnes (1,300,000 tons) of coal was brought to the surface. It would be interesting to know how much coal was contributed to the economy by the miners at Bentley Colliery through its 85 years of production … where is all that carbon now?
All surface buildings, including the pit-head gear, were demolished by 1995 and in 1998 the site was made safe and transferred to The Land Trust. It was landscaped and managed as woodland in 2004 and is now open to the descendants of the Bentley Miners and the public at large as the Bentley Community Woodland.

 
Highlights of the visit:
Our preliminary visit, though relatively brief and incomplete, revealed the site to be potentially species-rich, a boon to Doncaster’s biodiversity and a remarkable local example of habitat creation. Notable species were Spiny Restharrow Ononis spinosa (found by Joyce Simmons) representing the only known modern Doncaster record. The only previous documented occurrence was on the limestone at Warmsworth, recorded in F.A. Lees’ Flora of West Yorkshire (1888). The scarce and declining Dyer’s Greenweed Genista tinctoria, which occurs in profusion adjacent to the Shaftholme lake, here probably represents the largest population in the Doncaster region. The occurrence of Marbled White Butterfly was a welcome expansion from limestone vale sites in the Don Gorge and Brockadale. The Essex Skipper butterfly, a recent immigrant from the south was very well represented and the gall wasp Andricus aries, which causes the impressive Ram’s-horn gall on terminal buds of Turkey Oak, was only discovered in Britain in Berkshire in 1997. It is now widespread through southern Britain and is now moving north.

During our four hour visit on 20 July, other amenity users counted included – Walkers (19); Dog walkers (5 [Dogs not counted but often two or more per walker]); Equestrians (2); Cyclists (3); Joggers (1).

Although records were constantly noted along our circuitous route, for convenience these have been aggregated into the following 11 recording sites. Records are arranged into Table 1 (Zoology) and Table 2 (Botany).

(Recording site 1) The Avenue Car Park at SE569073.

(Recording site 2) at SE569074 (Grassland, drain/marsh and woodland edge).

(Recording site 3) at SE571074 (Grassland, drain/marsh and woodland edge).

(Recording site 4) Junction of Rides at SE573075 (Grassland, drain/marsh and woodland edge)

(Recording site 5) Lake (SE575077) [Had lunch on arc of limestone blocks overlooking water].

(Recording site 6) Lake bank (SE576078)

(Recording site 7) Woodland Ride from Shaftholme at (SE574079) to junction at (SE572077).

(Recording site 8) Woodland Ride from SE572076 to SE571076

(Recording site 9) Colliery Monument/Outlook SE570076.
Mowing regime has produced a fabulous colourful floral carpet.

(Recording site 10) Woodland Ride from Junction at SE569075 to SE565073.

(Recording site 11) Woodland Ride/Perimeter path from Junction at SE565073 to SE568073 back to The Avenue.

Sites 1, 2, 10 & 11 = SE5607. Sites 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, & 9 = SE5707.

Table 1: Zoological records from each of the recording areas (see above) along our route.

Species Notes 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Mammals . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mole Hills   * * *     *     * *
Rabbit Droppings and scrapes       *         * * *
Fox Scent   *                  
Roe Deer

Slots in dried mud showing animals moving from ride into adjacent forest.

By tack side were old examples of ‘fraying’ of young self-set larches and pines caused by roe bucks striping the velvet from newly grown antlers.

                  *  
Birds . . . . . . . . . . . .
Blackbird         *              
Carrion Crow     * * *         *    
Jay         *         * *  
Magpie     * * *         *    
Sedge Warbler Singing           *          
Willow Warbler (fragment of song)       *              
House Martin 10 on 18th July         *            
Sand Martin 2         *            
Swift 6                     *
Green Woodpecker 1   *                  
Pheasant                   *    
Wood Pigeon     * * *         * * *
Black-headed Gull 60         *            
Canada Goose 8         *            
Greylag Goose 12         *            
Mute Swan 2 adults & 2 cygnets         *            
Mallard 11         *            
Little Grebe 1         *            
Coot 2 adults & 6 well grown young         *            
Moorhen 2         *            
Water Rail Squealing calls coming from Phragmites bed   *                  
Little Egret 1 on 18th July         *            
HERPTILES . . . . . . . . . . . .
Grass snake Disturbed while coiled up but rapidly escaped into thick vegetation (MP)       *              
BUTTERFLIES All confirmed by PS. . . . . . . . . . . .
Ringlet SE5707                      
Meadow Brown     * * *         * *  
Gatekeeper     * * *     *     *  
Marbled White                     *  
Small Skipper     * * *         * *  
Essex Skipper     * * *     *   * *  
Large White SE5707                      
Small White     * * *     *   * *  
Green-veined White SE5707                      
Peacock     *         *     *  
Red Admiral     * * *     *        
Moths All determined by PS. . . . . . . . . . . .
Bulrush Veneer Calamatropha paludella SE5707                      
Cinnabar Moth Tyria Jacobaeae Adults & larvae on Ragwort   * * *     *        
A Grass Moth Chrysoteuchia culmella SE5707 One of our commonest ‘grass moths’                      
Shaded Broad-bar Scotopteryx chenopodiata SE5707                      
Six-Spot Burnet Zygaena filipendulae SE5707 The larvae feed mainly on bird’s-foot trefoil (Lotus corniculatus).                      
Hoverflies   . . . . . . . . . . .
Syrphus ribesii   *           *        
Marmalade Hoverfly  Episyrphus balteatus   * * * *     *        
Footballer Hoverfly Heliophilius pendulous                        
COLEOPTERA   . . . . . . . . . . .
2-spot Ladybird                       *
7-spot Ladybird     *                 *
Harlequin Ladybird                       *
Longhorn Beetle Strangalis quadrifsciata Landed on Wild Carrot flower   *                  
Red Soldier Beetle Rhagonycha fulva det RM. Pairs mating on inflorescences   * * *              
Alder Leaf Beetle Agelastica alni. det RM. Formerly rare and thought to be extinct in Britain from 1946. Recently spread back to Britain and is proving to be frequent on wetland alders around Doncaster. Larvae and adults on A. glutinosa & A. incan.   * * *     *       *
Thick-legged flower beetle Oedemera nobilis det RM. SE5707                      
ORTHOPTERA   . . . . . . . . . . .
Lesser Marsh Grasshopper Chorthippus albomarginatus

det. PW. SE5707

A species moving north, and has been found at Potteric Carr

    *                
ODONATA   . . . . . . . . . . .
Brown Hawker Aeshna grandis det. PS.     *                
Common Darter Sympetrum striolatum det. PS.     *                
Blue-tailed damselfly  Ischnura elegans SE5707     *                
SYMPHYTA (Sawflies)   . . . . . . . . . . .
Figwort Sawfly Tentheredo notha det IA. SE5707. Photographed by Nora on creeping thistle flower     *                
SPIDERS   . . . . . . . . . . .
Agalena labyrinthica Funnel Webs in Low shrubs. Recently arrived in Yorkshire   * * *   *       *  
Dyctina arundinacea Retreats spun in the heads of dead Phragmites and other tall grasses. * * * *   *          
PLANT GALLS All determined by NB. . . . . . . . . . . .
(Alder)   . . . . . . . . . . .
Gall mite Aceria nalepi Pouch galls in angles of veins on Alder leaves                     *
 (Oaks)   . . . . . . . . . . .
Gall midge Macrodiplosis pustularis Leaf fold on Q. robur       *           *  
Gall wasp Andricus aries Ram’s-horn gall on terminal buds of species of Oak. This gall was only discovered in Britain in Berkshire in 1997. It is now widespread through southern Britain and is now moving north.                   *  
Gall wasp Andricus kollari Marble galls on Q. robur.       *           *  
Gall wasp Andricus foecundatrix Artichoke Gall on buds of Q. robur       *              
Gall wasp Neuroterus quercus-baccarum Spangle Gall on Q. robur leaves.                      
(Hawthorn)   . . . . . . . . . . .
Gall mite Phyllocoptes goniothorax Leaf edge roll on Hawthorn       *              
Gall mite Eriophyes crataegi Pale patches on Hawthorn leaves       *              
Gall midge Dasineura crataegi Terminal shoot rosette on Hawthorn       *              
(Dog Rose)   . . . . . . . . . . .
Gall wasp Diplolepis rosae. Robin’s-pincushion gall on Dog rose.           *       *  
(Grey Willow)   . . . . . . . . . . .
Sawfly Eupontania pedunculi Globular gall near tip of leaf of grey sallow           *          
Gall mite Aculus laevis. Rash of pimples on upper surface of grey sallow leaf.            *          
(Goat Willow)   . . . . . . . . . . .
Gall midge Iteomyia capreae Pouch galls on Goat Willow leaves       *              
 (Phragmites)   . . . . . . . . . . .
Gall fly Lipara lucens Cigar gall on Phragmites australis. *   *                

Table 2: Flowering Plants & Ferns. List in alphabetical order of the botanical names from each of the recording areas (see above) along our route.

 

Botanical Name Vernacular Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Acer campstris Field Maple *     *             *
Acer pseudoplatanus Sycamore             * *     *
Agrimonia eupatoria Agrimony             * * * *  
Agrostis stolonifera Creeping Bent * * * *     * * * * *
Alnus glutinosa Alder * *         * *     *
Alnus incarna Grey Alder (could be hybrid of glutinosa x incarna)     * *              
Alopecurus geniculatus Marsh Foxtail Grass       *              
Alopecurus pratensis Meadow Foxtail   * *       * * *    
Amoracia rusticana Horse-radish     *                
Anacamptis pyramidalis Pyramidal Orchid             *     *  
Arrhenatherum elatius False Oat-grass * * * *           * *
Bellis perennis Daisy             * * * *  
Betula pendula Silver Birch *     *     * *   *  *
Carex otrubae False Fox-sedge       *              
Centaurea nigra Common Knapweed or Hardheads * * * *   * * * * *  *
Centaurea scabiosa Greater Knapweed                   *  
Centaureum erythraea Common Centaury *     *     * * * *  
Cerastium fontanum Common Mouse-ear * * * *     * * * *  
Chamerion angustifolium Rosebay *     *     * *     *
Cirsium arvense Creeping Thistle * * * *   * * * * * *
Cirsium vulgaris Spear Thistle * * * *   * * * * * *
Convolvulus arvensis Field Bindweed * * * *     * *   * *
Cotoneaster horizontalis Wall Cotoneaster *                    
Cornus sanguinea Dogwood * * * *     * *   * *
Corylus avellana Hazel *   * *           *  
Crassula helmsii Australian Pigmyweed (dominating damp areas and shallow water)           *          
Crataegus monogyna Hawthorn * * * *   * * * * * *
Cynosurus cristatus Crested Dog’s-tail   * * *         *    
Cytisus scoparius Broom       *              
Dactylis glomerata Cock’s-foot * * * *   * * * *   *
Daucus carota Wild Carrot * * * *   * * * *    
Deschampsia cespitosa Tufted Hair-grass       *   * * *      
Dipsacus fullonum Teasel * * * *   *          
Erigeron canadensis Blue Fleabane                   *  
Epilobium hirsutum Great Willowherb   * * *     * *   * *
Equisetum arvense Field Horsetail *                   *
Filipendula ulmaria Meadowsweet             * *      
Fraxinus excelsior Ash       *             *
Galium aparine Cleavers * * * *             *
Genista tinctoria Dyer’s Greenweed *                    
Geranium molle Dove’s-foot Cranesbill *                 * *
Geranium pratense Meadow Crane’s-bill                   *  
Geranium robertianum Herb Robert *                   *
Hedera helix Ivy *                   *
Heracleum sphondylium Hogweed *         *     *   *
Hippophae rhamnoides Sea-buckthorn (several shrubs on plantation edge)                   *  
Holcus lanatus Yorkshire-fog * * * *   * * * * *  
Hypericum tetrapterum Square stalked St John’s-wort     *           *    
Iris pseudacorus Yellow Flag Iris           *          
Juncus articulatus Jointed Rush           *          
Juncus effusus Soft Rush   * * *   *          
Juncus inflexus Hard Rush   *       *       *  
Lamium album White Dead-nettle *   *       * * *   *
Larix sp. Larch       *     * *      
Leucanthemum vulgare Oxeye Daisy * * * *   * * * * * *
Linaria vulgaris Common Toadflx             * *      
Linum catharticum Fairy Flax (near limestone heap)           *          
Lolium perenne Perennial Rye-grass * * * *     * * *   *
Lotus corniculatus Bird’s-foot-trefoil * * * *   * * * * *  
Malus domesticus var. Apple       *              
Melilotus alba White Melilot                   *  
Melilotus officinalis Ribbed Melilot   * * *     * * *   *
Odontites verna Red Bartsia   * * *         *   *
Ononis spinosa Spiny Restharrow (SE566074) Only one previous Doncaster record from Warmsworth in Lees Flora of West Yorkshire (1888).                   *  
Phleum pratense Timothy Grass       *              
Phragmites australis Common Reed   * * *   * *        
Picris echioides Bristly Ox-tongue   * * *             *
Pinus nigra Corsican Pine   * * *     * *   *  
Pinus sylvestris Scots Pine                   *  
Plantago lanceolata Ribwort Plantain * * * *   * * * *   *
Potentilla anseina Silverweed *                   *
Potentilla reptans Creeping Cinquefoil * * * *   * * * *   *
Prunella vulgaris Selfheal * * * *   * * * *   *
Prunus spinosa Blackthorn       *              
Prunus sp. Cherry sp.   *                  
Populus tremula Aspen *     *              
Pulicaria dysenterica Common Fleabane   * * *           * *
Quercus cerris Turkey Oak   * * *           *  
Quercus robur Pedunculate Oak * * * *           * *
Ranunculus acris Meadow Buttercup   * * *         * *  
Ranunculus repens Creeping Buttercup * * * *   *     * * *
Rhinanthus minor Yellow-rattle   * * *         * *  
Rosa canina Dog Rose * * * *   * * * * *  
Rubus caesius Dewberry             * *      
Rubus fruticosus agg. Bramble * * * *   * * * * * *
Salix caprea Goat Willow                      
Salix cinerea Grey Willow * * * *           * *
Salix fragilis Crack Willow   * * *     *        
Salix viminalis Osier       *              
Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani Grey Club-rush   * * *              
Senecio erucifolius Hoary Ragwort * * * *     * *   * *
Senecio jacobaea Common Ragwort * * * *   * * * * * *
Sonchus arvensis Perennial Sow-thistle             * *     *
Sorbus aucuparia Rowan             * *   *  
Stellaria holostea Greater Stitchwort                     *
Tanacetum vulgare Tansy                   * *
Taraxacum officinale agg Dandelion * * * *     * * * * *
Torilis japonica Upright Hedge-parsley   * * *     * *   * *
Tragopogon pratensis Goat’s-beard   * * *           * *
Trifolium campestris Hop Trefoil * * * *     * *      
TrIfolium pratense Red Clover * * * *     * * * *  
Trifolium repens White Clover * * * *     * * * * *
Tussilago farfara Colt’s-foot * * * *   * * * *   *
Typha angustifolia Lesser Reedmace   * * *              
Typha latifolia Reedmace   * * *              
Ulex europaeus Gorse       *              
Urtica dioica Nettle             * *     *
Vicia cracca Tufted Vetch             * *     *
Vicia sepium Bush Vetch             * *     *
Vicia tetrasperma Smooth Tare   * *                
Doncaster Naturalists’ Society Excursion 11 July 2020.

River Torne Washlands, Toad Holes Lane, Rossington
Meet at SK619985 10.30 hrs.

Leader: John Scott
Members Present: Anna (T); Caroline (B); Nora (B); Joyce & Paul (S); Jim (B); Louise & Tim & Colin (H).

(Recording site 1) Toad Holes Lane (SK620986 to 619989) grass verges, hedgerows, ditch & edge of Park Wood (East)

Birds: Chiffchaff; Dunnock
Mammals: Mole [hills]
Plant Galls: The rolled edges of Ash leaves were caused by the Psyllid bug Psyllopsis fraxini. The rolled leaves of Cleavers [Goose-grass] were cause by a Gall Mite of the genus Cecidophyes either C. rouhollahi or C. galii.

Flowering Plants:

Latin Name English Name
Acer campestre Field Maple
Acer pseudoplatanus Sycamore
Anthriscus sylvestris Cow parsley
Arctium minus Lesser Burdock
Arrhenatherum elatius False oat-grass
Artemisia vulgaris Mugwort
Cirsium arvense Creeping Thistle
Cirsium vulgaris Spear Thistle
Corylus avellana Hazel
Crataegus monogyna Hawthorn
Dactylis glomerata Cock’s-foot
Epilobium hirsutum Great Willowherb
Equisetum arvense Field horsetail
Fraxinus excelsior Ash
Hedera helix Ivy
Heracleum sphondylium Hogweed
Holcus lanatus Yorkshire-fog
Ilex aquifolium Holly
Lamium album White dead-nettle
Lolium perenne Perennial rye-grass
Pentaglottis sempervirens Green Alkanet
Plantago lanceolata Ribwort plantain
Plantago major Rat-tail Plantain
Prunus spinosa Blackthorn
Quercus robur Pedunculate Oak
Rosa canina Dog Rose
Rubus fruticosus agg. Bramble
Rumex obtusifolius Broad-leaved dock
Salix caprea Goat Willow
Salix cinerea Grey Willow
Sambucus nigra Elder
Sonchus asper Prickly Sow-thistle
Sonchus oleraceus Smooth Sow-thistle
Taraxacum sp Dandelion
Trifolium repens White clover
Tussilago farfara Colt’s-foot
Ulmus procera English Elm
Urtica dioica Common Nettle

(Recording site 2) Torne Bridge (SK619989). Banks and Torne water course visible from cycle way/foot bridge.

Flowering Plants:

Latin Name English Name
Arctium minus Lesser Burdock
Arrhenatherum elatius False oat-grass
Artemisia vulgaris Mugwort
Cirsium vulgare Spear Thistle
Dactylis glomerata Cock’s-foot
Fraxinus excelsior Ash
Galium aparine Cleavers
Glyceria fluitans Floating Sweet-grass
Glyceria maxima Reed Sweet-grass
Heracleum sphondylium Hogweed
Impatiens glandulifera Himalayan Balsam
Lamium album White dead-nettle
Lemna minor Common Duckweed
Phalaris arundinacea Reed Canary-grass
Ranunculus repens Creeping Buttercup
Reseda luteola Weld
Rumex obtusifolius Broad-leaved dock
Salix viminalis Osier
Sparganium erectum Branched Bur-reed
Taraxacum sp Dandelion
Typha latifolia Reedmace

(Recording site 3) Torne Washland (SK617990). Embankments and wetland area between R. Torne cycleway and Mother Drain/ Rossington link road.

Birds: Reed Bunting; Moorhen.
Mammals: Mole Hills (sand/gravel); Rabbit (droppings & scrapes); Roe Deer (slots = footprints).
Herptiles: Common Frog (newly metamorphosed 2020 froglet).
Arachnida: Funnel-web spider possibly Agelina labyrinthica. Impressive webs constructed in grassy vegetation, no doubt ‘harvesting’ the enormous emergence of Meadow Grasshoppers.
Diptera: ‘Marmalade’ Hoverfly Episyrphus baltiatus.
Lepidoptera: Cinnabar Moth (caterpillars on and disbursing from Common Ragwort); Essex Skipper; Ringlet.
Orthoptera: Meadow Grasshopper Chorthippus parallelus (huge numbers).
Tenthredinidae: Colony of the Sawfly Nematus miliarison on Hazel
Plant Galls: The rolled leaves of Cleavers [Goose-grass] were cause by a Gall Mite of the genus Cecidophyes either C. rouhollahi or C. galii.
Mollusca: Bladder Snail Physa fontinalis; Great Pond Snail Lymnaea stagnalis;
Flowering Plants:

Latin Name English Name
Agrostis stolonifera Creeping Bent
Alopecurus geniculatus Marsh Fox-grass
Arctium minus Lesser Burdock
Arrhenatherum elatius False oat-grass
Artemisia absinthium Wormwood
Artemisia vulgaris Mugwort
Atriplex patula Common Orache
Carex hirta Hairy Sedge
Carex ovalis Oval Sedge
Cirsium arvense Creeping Thistle
Cirsium vulgaris Spear Thistle
Conium maculatum Hemlock
Corylus avellana Hazel
Dipsacus fullonum Teasel
Erigeron canadensis Canadian Fleabane
Equisetum arvense Field Horsetail
Galium aparine Cleavers
Juncus articulatus Jointed Rush
Juncus bufonius Toad Rush
Juncus conglomeratus Compact Rush
Juncus effusus Soft Rush
Juncus inflexus Hard Rush
Lactuca serriola Prickly Lettuce
Lamium album White dead-nettle
Lotus corniculatus Bird’s-foot Trefoil
Lepidium latifolium Dittander [large clump found on embankment by John Scott.  [See note below]
Myosotis arvensis Field Forget-me-not
Odontites verna Red Bartsia
Picris echinoides Bristly Oxtongue
Plantago lanceolata Lanceolate Plantain
Polygonum aviculare Knotgrass
Ranunculus repens Creeping Buttercup
Reseda luteola Weld
Sagina recumbens Recumbent Pearlwort
Senecio jacobaea Common Ragwort
Torrilis japonica Hedge-parsley
Tussilago farfara Colt’s-foot
Tripleurospermum inodorum Scentless Mayweed
Vicia hirsuta Hairy Tare
Vicia tetrasperma Smooth Tare
, ,
, ,

Note. The South Yorkshire Plant Atlas only has 8 sites listed,  including just 1 for the Doncaster region. “A robust and vigorous species of waste ground, roadsides, marginal land and disused railway land but scattered and infrequent”.

(Recording site 4) Torne Washland (SK617992). Mother Drain and embankments between Mother Drain and the new Rossington link road. [Mother Drain embankment constructed from Colliery waste, giving characteristic acidic substrate].

Birds: Carrion Crow; Kestrel; Moorhen; Reed Bunting; Wood Pigeon.
Mammals: Mole Hills (dark organic soil); Rabbit (droppings & scrapes); Roe Deer (slots = footprints).
Herptiles: sub adult Common Toad.
Odonata: Banded Demoselle Colopterix splendens.
Lepidoptera: Essex Skipper; Large Skipper; Ringlet; Small White.
Plant Galls: Oak Apple caused by the Gall wasp Biorhiza pallida on Quercus robur
Mollusca: Bladder Snail Physa fontinalis (several spns had left the water and were ‘roosting’ in the tall emergent leaves of Sparganium erectum.
Flowering Plants:

Latin Name English Name
Agrostis stolonifera Creeping Bent
Alopecurus geniculatus Marsh Fox-grass
Apium nodiflorum Fool’s Water-cress
Arctium minus Lesser Burdock
Artemisia vulgaris Mugwort
Atriplex patula Common Orache
Betula pendula Silver Birch
Callitriche stagnalis Common  Water-starwort
Carex hirta Hairy Sedge
Carex ovalis Oval Sedge
Carex pendula Pendulous Sedge
Chamerion angustifolium Rosebay
Cirsium arvense Creeping Thistle
Cirsium vulgaris Spear Thistle
Conium maculatum Hemlock
Digitalis purpurea Foxglove
Dipsacus fullonum Teasel
Epilobium hirsutum Hairy Willowherb
Equisetum arvense Field Horsetail
Filipendula ulmaria Meadowsweet
Galium aparine Cleavers
Glyceria maxima Reed Sweet-grass
Hypericum perforatum Perforate St john’s-wort
Juncus articulatus Jointed Rush
Juncus bufonius Toad Rush
Juncus conglomeratus Compact Rush
Juncus effusus Soft Rush
Juncus inflexus Hard Rush
Lamium album White dead-nettle
Leucanthemum vulgare Oxeye Daisy
Lotus corniculatus Bird’s-foot Trefoil
Myosotis arvensis Field Forget-me-not
Myosotis scorpioides Water Forget-me-not
Nasturtium officinalis Water-cress
Odontites verna Red Bartsia
Phragmites australis Common Reed
Picris echinoides Bristly Oxtongue
Plantago lanceolata Lanceolate Plantain
Polygonum aviculare Knotgrass
Polygonum amphibium Amphibious Bistort
Polygonum hydropiper Water-pepper
Quercus robur Pedunculate Oak
Ranunculus repens Creeping Buttercup
Reseda luteola Weld
Rosa canina Dog Rose
Sagina procumbens Procumbent Pearlwort
Senecio jacobaea Common Ragwort
Sparganium erectum Branched Bur-reed
Torrilis japonica Hedge-parsley
Trifolium campestre Hop Trefoil
Tussilago farfara Colt’s-foot
Tripleurospermum inodorum Scentless Mayweed
Typha latifolia Reedmace
Urtica dioica Common Nettle

CAH
 

Doncaster Naturalists’ Society Excursion 02 July 2020.

Brockadale YWT Nature Reserve Butterfly Walk 1pm to 6pm

Leaders: Joyce & Paul Simmons.
Members Present: Caroline Barrass, John, Jim, Margaret, Nora; Anna Thirlwell, John Neep, Colin.

Though a gloomy and showery day, the turnout was enthusiastic and delighted to see and be shown such a wealth of species.

(Recording site 1)  Smeaton Pasture. Rolling limestone grassland (SE5117 & 5017)
 
Birds: Chiffchaff; Skylark; Song Thrush; Yellowhammer.
Mammals: Mole [hills]
Butterflies:  Meadow Brown; Ringlet; Small Tortoiseshell; Marbled White
Flowering Plants:

Latin Name English Name
Agrimonia eupatoria Agrimony
Anthriscus sylvestris Cow parsley
Arctium minus Lesser Burdock
Arrhenatherum elatius False oat-grass
Artemisia vulgaris Mugwort
Bellis perennis Daisy
Berberis vulgaris Barberry (large shrub in Leys Lane hedge)
Brachypodium pinnatum Tor-grass
Bryonia dioica White Bryony
Clinopodium vulgare Wild Basil
Campanula glomerata Clustered Bellflower
Centaurea nigra Common Knapweed
Centaurea scabiosa Greater Knapweed
Cirsium arvense Creeping Thistle
Cirsium palustre Marsh Thistle
Cirsium vulgare Spear Thistle
Clinopodium vulgare Wild Basil
Crataegus monogyna Hawthorn
Dactylis glomerata Cock’s-foot
Galium cruciata Crosswort
Galium molugo Hedge Bedstraw
Geranium molle Dove’s-foot crane’s-bill
Helianthemum nummularium Rockrose
Hypericum montanum Pale St John’s-wort
Hypericum perforatum Perforate St John’s-wort
Inula conyza Ploughman’s-spikenard
Knautia arvensis Field Scabious
Lamium album White Dead-nettle
Leucanthemum vulgare Oxeye Daisy
Ononis repens Restharrow
Plantago lanceolata Ribwort Plantain
Plantago major Rat-tail Plantain
Poa annua Annual Meadow-grass
Ranunculus acris Meadow Buttercup
Rosa canina Dog Rose
Senecio jacobaea Common ragwort
Silene latifolia White campion
Silene vulgaris Bladder Campion
Silene dioica Red Campion
Sisymbrium officinale Hedge mustard
Taraxacum sp Dandelion
Trifolium campestre Hop Trefoil
Trifolium repens White clover
Urtica dioica Common nettle

(Recording site 2) Went floodplain & Brockadale Plantation (SE5017)
Birds: Chiffchaff; Song Thrush.
Mammals: Mole [hills]
Butterflies: Meadow Brown; Ringlet; Small Tortoiseshell; Marbled White
Flowering Plants:

Latin Name English Name
Angelica sylvestris Wild Angelica
Arctium minus Lesser Burdock
Arrhenatherum elatius False oat-grass
Artemisia vulgaris Mugwort
Arum maculatum Wild Arum
Asperula cynanchia Squinancywort
Ballota nigra Black Horehound
Brachypodium pinnatum Tor-grass
Brachypodium sylvaticum False Brome
Campanula latifolia Giant Bellflower (30 on woodland edge with Bracken)
Cirsium vulgare Spear Thistle
Clematis vitalba Clematis
Clinopodium vulgare Wild Basil
Cornus sanguinea Dogwood
Corylus avellana Hazel
Crataegus monogyna Hawthorn
Dactylis glomerata Cock’s-foot
Daphne mezerium Mezerion
Eupatorium cannabinum Hemp-agrimony
Fagus sylvatica Beech
Fragaria vesca Wild Strawberry
Fraxinus excelsior Ash
Galium aparine Cleavers
Galium verum Lady’s Bedstraw
Gechoma hederacea Ground-ivy
Geranium robertianum Herb-Robert
Helianthemum nummularium Rockrose
Helleborus viridis Green Hellebore
Heracleum sphondylium Hogweed
Holcus lanatus Yorkshire-fog
Hypericum hirsutum Hairy St John’s-wort
Hypericum perforatum Perforate St John’s-wort
Lamium album White dead-nettle
Lapsana communis Nipplewort
Ligustrum vulgare Wild Privet
Lithospermum officinale Gromwell
Lonicera periclymenum Honeysuckle
Lonicera xylosteum Fly Honeysuckle
Matricaria matricarioides Pineappleweed
Mercurialis perennis Dog’s Mercury
Ononis repens Restharrow
Plantago lanceolata Ribwort Plantain
Plantago major Rat-tail Plantain
Polygonum aviculare Knotgrass
Prunella vulgaris Selfheal
Quercus cerris Turkey Oak
Quercus robur Pedunculate Oak
Ranunculus repens Creeping Buttercup
Rubus fruticosus agg. Broad-leaved dock
Sambucus nigra Elder
Scrophularia nodosa Common Figwort
Sherardia arvensis Field Madder
Stachys sylvatica Hedge Woundwort
Stellaria graminea Lesser Stitchwort
Tamus communis Black Bryony
Taxus baccata Yew
Taraxacum sp Dandelion
Teucrium scorodonia Wood Sage
Tilia x vulgaris Hybrid Lime
Urtica dioica Singing Nettle
Viburnum lantana Wayfaring Tree

(Recording site 3) Dark Green Fritillary/ Wood Small-reed Field (adjacent to Brockadale Plantation (SE5017)
Birds: Chiffchaff; Song Thrush.
Mammals: Mole [hills]; Rabbit burrows.
Butterflies: Dark Green Fitillary; Meadow Brown; Ringlet; Small White; Marbled White;
Flowering Plants:

Latin Name English Name
Aconitum napellus Monk’s-hood
Anacamptis pyramidalis Pyramidal Orchid
Anthyllis vulneraria Kidney Vetch
Aquilegia vulgaris Columbine
Calamagrostis epigejos Wood Small-reed
Centaurea nigra Common Knapweed
Centaurea scabiosa Greater Knapweed
Chamerion angustifolium Rosebay
Clematis vitalba Clematis
Convallaria majalis Lily-of-the-valley
Crataegus monogyna Hawthorn
Dactylorhiza fuchsii Common Spotted Orchid
Galium verum Lady’s Bedstraw
Helianthemum nummularium Rockrose
Helleborus foetidus Stinking Hellebore
Lotus corniculatus Bird’s-foot-trefoil
Malva moschata Musk Mallow
Mercurialis perennis Dog’s Mercury
Odontites verna Red Bartsia
Rhinanthus minor Yellow Rattle
Rubus fruticosus agg. Bramble
Silene vulgaris Bladder Campion
Silene dioica Red Campion
Teucrium scorodonia Wood Sage
Tragapogon pratense Goat’s Beard
Verbascum thapsus Great Mullein

Contact Form

Fields marked with * are required

Town or City

  • 0
  • 6
  • 32
  • 810
  • 3,198
  • 32,390
  • 32,390